Thursday, January 5, 2012

I am not happy

Ok so I'm a little upset. Yesterday I went and got my nails done because I was feeling pretty crappy. My wisdom teeth have been hurting like a bitch lately so I figured some nails would cheer me up.

I wanted to get some UV gels done, since I haven't had much luck with acrylics in the past. The little Asian lady said sure, no problem and set to work. Now I'm not stupid and I know the difference between UV and acrylics. Acrylics cure (or harden) in the air, so they stick your hand under a small fan. UV gels cure under a UV light (hence the name) and cure much faster.

Usually UV comes in the form of a gel, so when the lady pulled out a container of powder, I got a little worried. I looked at the container and saw that it said "cures under UV light" so my worry went away for a little bit.

She mixed up the powder with a liquid and did a couple of layers on each nail and told me to stick it under the fan. I figured she was going to do another layer after she was done with my other hand and then put both under the light. Nope, she didn't.
So now I didn't really say anything because it was hard to hear her and understand her in the first place, so I let it slide. I thought "Hey, its only a few extra bucks. I'll just never come here again." So I just let it go.

She cut and filed each nail, which is very uneven. I said I wanted square shaped with the corners rounded a little bit so they weren't sharp, she gave me some weird ass shape. I look at them now and you can see every imperfection on my actual nail and there are tiny little bubbles in some of them. WTF?

Then I go to pay, I planned on not tipping her because she didn't do an amazing job. She then tells me that her debit machine is not working right now so I have to go next door to use the atm. she told me to take my coat because it's cold out. She didn't ask me to leave anything behind so that I would for sure come back, no collateral, nothing. So what do you think I did? Of course I left, I did not go to the atm, did not go back to pay her. If she's going to be that stupid and not even watch to see if I'm coming back, I'm obviously going to just go  home. Plus I wasn't happy with what I got. Oh and did I tell her she over-charged me in tax? Yeah I was not a happy camper.

So I tell you this so you never, ever have this experience. Know your shit before you go in and speak up. I know I should have said something, but I didn't.
TIP! Never go to Rose Nails on Rideau Street in Ottawa. I know I won't be going there again.

I have included pictures, but you cant really see them clearly as they were taken with my webcam. I am entirely out of double AA's for my camera right now so this will have to do.
I really apologize on the quality of the photos. The last one shows one of the bigger bubbles (on the white tip) which I hate so much.

I will add that they look nice from far away, just not up close. Gah. Whatever.

That's all for now!
xxo

No comments:

Post a Comment